[TRENDING]$type=ticker$show=home$count=12$cols=1$cate=0

DSSSB PRT, TGT Recruitment 2017 – Current Affairs Quiz- 6

SHARE:

Q1. In which of the following State, Olympic silver medalist P V Sindhu has been recently appointed as a Group-I officer? (a) Tela...




Q1. In which of the following State, Olympic silver medalist P V Sindhu has been recently appointed as a Group-I officer?
(a) Telangana
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q2. The Prime Minister of which of the following country has recently resigns over Panama Papers verdict?
(a) Iran
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Bangladesh

Q3. Which of the following organization has recently received a final nod from the Reserve Bank of India to function as the Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU) and operate the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS)?
(a) Financial Action Task Force (FATF)
(b) National Informatics Centre (NIC)
(c) Airtel Payment System (APS)
(d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Q4. Iran has successfully launched its most advanced satellite-carrying rocket called ‘Simorgh’ into space, recently. What is the Capital of Iran?
(a) Tehran
(b) Baghdad
(c) Damascus
(d) Windhoek

Q5. The International Tiger Day is observed globally on __________.
(a) 27 July
(b) 29 July
(c) 14 July
(d) 24 July

Q6. Niti Aayog has recently cleared 6 proposals of the transport ministry exploring options to improve public transport. Who is the Chairperson of NITI Ayog?
(a) Shri Arvind Panagariya.
(b) Shri Arun Jaitley
(c) Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Justice J. S. Kheher

Q7. For how many Scheduled Commercial Banks (which have sizeable international presence), Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently set up Supervisory Colleges?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 6

Q8. Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Harshvardhan has recently launched an app to disseminate ocean related information and alerts to the user community in timely manner for their safety. What is the name of that app?
(a) Amrut Sagar
(b) Samudra Manthan
(c) Sagar Vani
(d) Sagar Saptah

Q9. Name the State of India with Maximum number of Tigers in the Country.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. Who is the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?
(a) Balachandran M
(b) P.P. Chaudhary
(c) N. Saravana Kumar
(d) A. P. Hota

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)










author image

Abhishek Pandey

An avid blogger, traveller and an enthusiastic Foodie, I enjoy writing to any extent. The only objective i carry while writing is to bring all related information in best format possible.

COMMENTS

Name

admit-card,10,Answer Key,4,answer-key,1,Child Development,23,Child Pedagogy,23,CTET,20,CTET Coaching,1,ctet coaching centre Delhi,1,ctet coaching in Delhi,1,CTET QUIZ,32,CTET-2017,1,Cut Off,5,DSSSB,58,DSSSB Coaching,6,DSSSB Exam,2,DSSSB Teachers,5,DSSSB Teachers Selection,1,Educational Psychology,5,Eligibility,1,English Grammar,3,English-Pedagogy,19,EVS Pedagogy,2,EVS-Pedagogy,6,EXAM,1,Exams,3,Featured,21,General Science-Biology,1,Guest Teachers,1,Hall Ticket,1,Hindi,3,Imp-Tips,4,job alerts,1,KVS,11,kvs online recruitment 2018,1,kvs teacher recruitment 2018,1,kvs tgt pgt recruitment 2018,1,Latest Article,6,Latest Articles,12,Latest-Articles,28,Mock test,33,MOCK TEST-DSSSB QUIZ,1,NCF,104,Notification,21,Notifications,1,PGT,2,PRT,4,Quant Notes,4,Question Paper,1,Reasoning,2,Religious-Social,1,Results,8,Revision of the Day,15,SST- Geography,12,SST-Civics and Economics,12,SST-History,27,Study Notes,22,Syllabus,18,Teachers Vacancies,2,TGT,1,Vacancy,1,
ltr
item
DSSSB, CTET & KVS Exam Preparation | Clear CTET: DSSSB PRT, TGT Recruitment 2017 – Current Affairs Quiz- 6
DSSSB PRT, TGT Recruitment 2017 – Current Affairs Quiz- 6
DSSSB, CTET & KVS Exam Preparation | Clear CTET
https://www.clearctet.com/2017/08/dsssb-prt-tgt-recruitment-2017-current_36.html
https://www.clearctet.com/
https://www.clearctet.com/
https://www.clearctet.com/2017/08/dsssb-prt-tgt-recruitment-2017-current_36.html
true
5140436504468951946
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy