[TRENDING]$type=ticker$show=home$count=12$cols=1$cate=0

DSSSB PRT, TGT Recruitment 2017 – Current Affairs Quiz - 3

SHARE:

Q1. Tech giant Cisco has recently appointed ______________ as president for its India and SAARC operations. (a) Mukul Sangma (b)...




Q1. Tech giant Cisco has recently appointed ______________ as president for its India and SAARC operations.
(a) Mukul Sangma
(b) Puneet Joshi
(c) Sukanvar Marathe
(d) Sameer Garde

Q2. Name the first vice-chairman of NITI Aayog, who has recently announced his resignation.
(a) Bibek Debroy
(b) Arvind Panagariya
(c) V. K. Saraswat
(d) Ramesh Chand

Q3. Mukesh Ambani has elbowed past _____________ to become Asia’s second-richest man, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index.
(a) Li Ka-shing
(b) Jack Ma
(c) Wang Jianlin
(d) Robin Li

Q4. Which of the following payments bank has recently announced a strategic partnership with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) to give further boost to digital payments in the country?
(a) Aditya Birla Nuvo
(b) FINO PayTech
(c) Airtel Payments Bank
(d) IPPB

Q5. In which of the following country, China has formally opened its first overseas military base?
(a) Somalia
(b) Ethiopia
(c) Eritrea
(d) Djibouti

Q6. World breastfeeding week 2017 is being celebrated from 1st to 7th August 2017 with the theme ____________________.
(a) Breastfeeding- the first food of life
(b) Sustaining Breastfeeding Together
(c) Grow together with Children
(d) Breastfeeding- The enrichment and values

Q7. Ustad Hussain Sayeeduddin Dagar, a classical vocalist passed away recently. He belonged to which tradition?
(a) Dhrupad Tradition
(b) Lavani Tradition
(c) Ganasangeet Tradition
(d) Sruti Tradition

Q8. The Supreme Court of India has recently imposed a ban on the use of five harmful metals. Which one of the following metal is not among them?
(a) Lithium
(b) Arsenic
(c) Bismuth
(d) Mercury

Q9. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) has recently changed the Policy Repo Rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF). What is the new Repo rate set by the RBI?
(a) 6.25%
(b) 6.50%
(c) 6.75%
(d) 6.00%

Q10. With which of the following lender, Smartphone-maker Samsung has tied up to store higher variants of its debit cards on the app?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Allahabad Bank

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)



author image

Abhishek Pandey

An avid blogger, traveller and an enthusiastic Foodie, I enjoy writing to any extent. The only objective i carry while writing is to bring all related information in best format possible.

COMMENTS

Name

admit-card,10,Answer Key,4,answer-key,1,Child Development,23,Child Pedagogy,23,CTET,20,CTET Coaching,1,ctet coaching centre Delhi,1,ctet coaching in Delhi,1,CTET QUIZ,32,CTET-2017,1,Cut Off,5,DSSSB,58,DSSSB Coaching,6,DSSSB Exam,2,DSSSB Teachers,5,DSSSB Teachers Selection,1,Educational Psychology,5,Eligibility,1,English Grammar,3,English-Pedagogy,19,EVS Pedagogy,2,EVS-Pedagogy,6,EXAM,1,Exams,3,Featured,21,General Science-Biology,1,Guest Teachers,1,Hall Ticket,1,Hindi,3,Imp-Tips,4,job alerts,1,KVS,11,kvs online recruitment 2018,1,kvs teacher recruitment 2018,1,kvs tgt pgt recruitment 2018,1,Latest Article,6,Latest Articles,12,Latest-Articles,28,Mock test,33,MOCK TEST-DSSSB QUIZ,1,NCF,104,Notification,21,Notifications,1,PGT,2,PRT,4,Quant Notes,4,Question Paper,1,Reasoning,2,Religious-Social,1,Results,8,Revision of the Day,15,SST- Geography,12,SST-Civics and Economics,12,SST-History,27,Study Notes,22,Syllabus,18,Teachers Vacancies,2,TGT,1,Vacancy,1,
ltr
item
DSSSB, CTET & KVS Exam Preparation | Clear CTET: DSSSB PRT, TGT Recruitment 2017 – Current Affairs Quiz - 3
DSSSB PRT, TGT Recruitment 2017 – Current Affairs Quiz - 3
DSSSB, CTET & KVS Exam Preparation | Clear CTET
https://www.clearctet.com/2017/08/dsssb-prt-tgt-recruitment-2017-current_86.html
https://www.clearctet.com/
https://www.clearctet.com/
https://www.clearctet.com/2017/08/dsssb-prt-tgt-recruitment-2017-current_86.html
true
5140436504468951946
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy